It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:36 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Register for Windows Forums


New posts Register

Register for Windows Forums now to gain access to: post messages, download free books, competitions for great prizes, and get to know others. Members also see NO ADVERTS. Join today!




 Page 4 of 4 [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Message Author
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:44 am 
For this post the author mushfiq20 has received gratitude : gigu@inwind.it

when i give this command netsh wlan start hostednetwork they say The hosted network couldn't be started. A device attached to the system is not functioning . i am using win 7 ultimate 32 bit on a dell vostro laptop. i have updated the drivers... but no luck...


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:20 am
Posts: 1
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 1 times
Location: Dhaka
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:17 am 

i did exactly as u said...every thing is fine but still i cant access net
i am using a wireless usb modem...
when i go under networking and sharing center it shows no connection as mobile broadband to our virtual wifi
plz help me


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:13 am
Posts: 2
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
Location: Australia
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:23 am 

hello.
im using vodafone mobile braodband modem (usb stick)
i did the same procedure.the conection status is shared but when i find on other computer there is no conection name which i configured in the procudure Myname..
what is the problem and what to do?
plz help me
thanx


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:13 am
Posts: 2
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
Location: Australia
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:55 am 

hi.. i have set up the connection as given... the challenge that I am facing are

1. the wi fi netowrk on my phone constantly says acquiring ip address from my computer's wifi...every 10 seconds it will say obtaining ip address....

I am using a cable connection with a user name and passwrd. There is no static ip that i have.

Can you please help me resolve this problem.

Regards,
Prakash


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:02 am
Posts: 1
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
Location: india
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 12:05 am 

Hi, I'm new here.

I got the problem about setting win7 wifi hotspot and it's weird,very weird which is bothering me long long time.

I set up the Microsoft Virtual WiFi follow the instruction. Set up Internet connection sharing perfectly.

And ran these commands:

netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=win7 key=password

netsh wlan start hostednetwork

I can use another laptop to find the wifi signal and connected it and surf the internet. Also for my android device.

All things seem worked fine.

But several days later... I can only connect to the win7 wifi hotspot but cannnot use Internet.

I checked and re-configured all settings, same problem.

Ping from win7 to android device are available.

D:\>ping 192.168.137.189

Pinging 192.168.137.189 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.137.189: bytes=32 time=152ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.137.189: bytes=32 time=59ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.137.189: bytes=32 time=290ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.137.189: bytes=32 time=214ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.137.189:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 59ms, Maximum = 290ms, Average = 178ms


I tried to set dns 8.8.8.8 for the Virtual Adapter, problem persists.

I have no third-party firewall installed and I didn't install any software during those days.

So I have no idea, even don't know where and how to start analyzing.

please help on this,thanks.


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:06 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:16 am 

Hello, I have a major problem, I want this connection because I want internet on my PSP, and preferably my DS aswell, but when I set up this connection and type [i]netsh wlan show hostednetwork[i] it says that it has WPA2-personal security, which neither of the machines support, and when I go into the place where you change connection settings, I can't change the hostednetwork settings.
Please help! I'd like to change it to WEP, but WPA would be ok aswell.


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
New Kid on the Block
New Kid on the Block

Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:09 am
Posts: 1
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
Location: Sweden
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Set Windows 7 as Wifi Hotspot (HELPLINE)
New postPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 3:17 pm 

I have everything configured correctly and it show that I have internet access but when connected from either ipad or blackberry both connect with easy but they can't pull internet from that connection. network shared but not the internet.
So, where is the problem?


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Established Member
Established Member

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:54 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 4 of 4 [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

cron