It is currently Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:21 am


Register for Windows Forums


New posts Register

Register for Windows Forums now to gain access to: post messages, download free books, competitions for great prizes, and get to know others. Members also see NO ADVERTS. Join today!




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Message Author
 
 Post subject: Using remote desktop in home premium
New postPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 4:11 pm 

I've been trying to remotely access my laptop running vista home premium from a laptop running xp but i'm unable to make a connection.I can access the xp laptop from the vista one but not the other way round.I've ticked the box to allow remote access but i've noticed on a different site that there are other boxes to tick in vista ultimate allowing a computer running an earlier version of windows to connect to it.Is there a work around that i can do to access the vista laptop from the xp one. :(


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Familiar Face
Familiar Face

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
Location: Mckinney, texas
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Using remote desktop in home premium
New postPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:42 pm 

Vista Premium typically don't have RDP installed, and can only go 1 way, like you descriped by going to XP but not XP to Vista.

What you need to do is go here:

http://www.unet.fi/fransblog/2007/08/30/enable-remote-desktop-connection-on-vista-home-premium/


It's proven to work to the general public....

Cheers...



_________________
~Rick
Quote: "If at first you don't succeed, Destroy all evidences you have tried"
Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Windows Guru
Windows Guru

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:38 am
Posts: 1306
Thanks given: 33 times
Thanks received: 137 times
Location: Underworld Realm
OS: 8 Pro
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Using remote desktop in home premium
New postPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:04 am 

can a home have an RDP ?


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Familiar Face
Familiar Face

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:56 am
Posts: 5
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Using remote desktop in home premium
New postPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:19 pm 

Probably if you play around with the installation (technically not legal.)

You can always try LogMeIn



_________________
Image
Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Site Admin
Site Admin
Windows Guru²
Windows Guru²

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:33 pm
Posts: 2813
Thanks given: 424 times
Thanks received: 213 times
OS: 8 Pro
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
 
 Post subject: Re: Using remote desktop in home premium
New postPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:46 am 

Try using a VNC program like tightVNC or RealVNC. There a little tough to setup, but they are much more reliable than windows Remote connection software.


Years of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membershipYears of membership
User avatar
Familiar Face
Familiar Face

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:11 am
Posts: 6
Thanks given: 0 times
Thanks received: 0 times
 Profile E-mail  
 
Offline
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

cron